Instructional Leadership

The Instructional Leadership Committee of OASSA is charged with the development of the agenda for the Instructional Leadership Conference and to promote the building administrator as an instructional leader.

  1. To emphasize, encourage, and promote positive relationships between among building administrators, curriculum directors, supervisors, coordinators, career-tech administrators, ESC administrators, and all other school administrators involved in curricular decisions at local and state levels.
  2. To identify, develop and promote staff development opportunities and best practices. 
  3. To survey membership to determine issues relative to curriculum leadership and respond accordingly.
  4. To make recommendations for speaker/topics in regards to the Instructional Leadership Conference.
  5. To provide information to be published in the OASSA UPDATE.
  6. To make recommendations to the OASSA Board of Directors on educational positions of interest relative to this committee.
  7. To insure that OASSA maintains a focus on curricular leadership for all administrators.

Members of the 2019-2020 Instructional Leadership Committee are:

Chairperson, Neil Gupta, Director of Secondary Education, Worthington City Schools

2020 (Term Expires):

MATT ANDERSONASST. PRINCIPALHILLIARD DAVIDSON HS
NATE ARTINOPRINCIPALBELLEVUE HS
NATHAN DAVISASST. PRINCIPALOLENTANGY HS
KEVIN JOHNSONASST. PRINCIPALWORTHINGTON KILBOURNE HS
MARIEL SALLEEDIRECTOR OF SCHOOL IMPROVEMENTASHTABULA AREA CITY
JON SHOFFSTALLASST. PRINCIPALPIQUA HS
KEVIN SMITHPRINCIPALWEST MUSKINGUM HS
KEVIN SNYDERDIRECTORLANCASTER CITY SCHOOLS
BRIAN ZELLERPRINCIPALFREMONT ROSS HS


2021 (Term Expires):

MICHELLE BARNES-RILEYASST. PRINCIPALWASHINGTON PARK HS
JULIE BLEVINSASST. PRINCIPALDUBLIN SCIOTO HS
MARK BOWMANPRINCIPALUTICA HS
AARON COOKDIRECTORDELAWARE CITY SCHOOLS
RICHARD DINKOPRINCIPALTUSLAW MS
BRYAN DROSTDIRECTORROCKY RIVER SCHOOLS
ROBYN JORDANDIRECTORMIDDLETOWN HS
EDWARD KLEINASST. SUPERINDENDENTCHARDON LOCAL SCHOOLS
JOSEPH KUCHTADEPUTY PRINCIPALVALLEY FORGE HS
JASON LUEBKEDIRECTORCELINA CITY SCHOOLS
MICHAEL MARTINPRINCIPALBUCKEYE CENTRAL HS
BRETT MCCANNPRINCIPALWILLOWICK MS
DANIEL RAHMPRINCIPALBROOKSIDE INTERMEDIATE
VAUGHN RAYDIRECTORAUGLAIZE COUNTY ESC
JAMES ROOKPRINCIPALEAST PALESTINE HS
BRAY SHAMBLINPRINCIPALSOUTH GALLIA HS
STEVE VERHOFFPRINCIPALTIPPECANOE HS
DON VOGTPRINCIPALSENECA EAST JR/SR HS