Legislative

The Legislative Committee of OASSA is charged with the responsibility for designing and implementing the legislative positions of OASSA. It will develop an awareness of legislative expertise and procedure and cooperate with all organizations interested in the promotion of education in Ohio.

Functions of the Committee may be:

  1. To canvass the membership yearly to determine the needs of OASSA members in the field of legislation.
  2. To deliberate carefully on the findings of the survey and determine which items can be merged into the legislative projections for the year.
  3. To determine the feasibility of the legislative proposals.
  4. To help conduct a program of information for OASSA members as the legislative year develops.
  5. To set up a statewide network of secondary administrators for legislative action and contracts.
  6. To develop a system of “minutemen” who shall be available for immediate summons to Columbus for legislative hearings.
  7. To develop a working relationship with the State Department of Education, BASA, OSBA, OAESA, and other organizations supporting a common program.
  8. To promote membership in the Administrator, Board Members, and Citizens Political Action Committee.

Members of the 2018-2019 Legislative Committee are:

Chairperson, Bob Knisely, Principal, Perry MS

2019 (Term Expires):

William Baylis, Director of Curriculum & Instruction, Oberlin City Schools

Roger Cade, Assistant Principal, Ralph Starkey HS

Jason Conrad, Principal, Perry HS

Bob Falkenstein, Principal, North Baltimore MS/HS

Matt Gallatin, Principal, Liberty Union HS

Neil Gupta, Director of Secondary Education, Worthington City Schools

Jeremy Kuhlman, Principal, Ayersville HS

Brian Martin, Principal, Ross HS

Dustin Miller, Principal, Dublin Jerome HS

Bryan Seward, Principal, Nordonia MS

Barbara Shaner, Legislative Liaison, Ohiopro Advocacy LLC

Wesley Weaver, Principal, Licking Valley HS

Brian Wilch, Principal, Hudson HS

Garry Young, Principal, Encore HS Academy

2020 (Term Expires):

Steven Ast, Principal, Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS

Christopher Baker, Principal, Bellbrook HS

Andrew Brenner, Associate Principal, Medina HS

PJ Burgett, Principal, Franklin Monroe MS/HS

D. Brad Callender, Director, Cleveland Heights HS

Jason Crowe, Principal, Mentor HS

Devvon Dettra, Principal, Caldwell HS

Greg Garris, Assistant Principal, Thomas Worthington HS

Bill Hartmeyer, Principal, Buckeye Trail HS

Tracy Herrholtz, Assistant Principal, Champion HS

Craig Hurley, Principal, Upper Scioto Valley HS

Benjamin Jenkins, Director, West Clermont Local Schools

Akesha Joseph, Principal, Liberty HS

Ned Lauver, Assistant Principal, Westlake HS

Clayton Lavercombe, Assistant Principal, Tippecanoe MS

David Mullane, Principal, Mahoning County CTC

Tim Neal, Principal, Conneaut HS

Adham Schirg, Principal, Phoenix MS

Jayson Selgo, Principal, Ottawa-Glandorf HS

Jeffrey Slattery, Principal, Hicksville HS

Justin Sleutz, Principal, St. Clairsville HS

Benjamin Snedeker, Principal, Knox Learning Center

Thomas Szendrey, Principal, North Ridgeville HS

Mark Treen, Assistant Principal, Stow-Munroe Falls HS